All-Asia Tag Team Championship History

The All-Asia Tag Team Championship is a tag team title in All-Japan. It was created on November 16, 1955 in the Japan Wrestling Association (JWA) when King Kong Czaya & Tiger Jokinder defeated JWA founder Rikidōzan & Harold Sakata in a tournament final. It was abandoned in 1973 when the JWA closed, but was revived in 1976 by AJPW. It is currently one of two tag team titles in AJPW, along with the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Championship. It is also the oldest active title in Japan.

To this date there have been 86 All-Asia Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times), length of reign & number of successful defenses. All records are based on the official title history records from All-Japan’s official website, all-japan.co.jp.
1-King Kong Czaya & Tiger Jokinder. 1st reign. Length: 11/16/1955-??. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles due to splitting up.

2-Dan Miller & Frank Valois. 1st reign. Length: 6/2/1960-6/7/1960. Successful defenses: None.

3-Rikidozan & Toyonobori. 1st reign. Length: 6/7/1960-2/3/1962. Successful defenses: 12.

4-Luther Lindsay & Ricky Waldo. Length: 2/3/1962-2/15/1962. Successful defenses: None.

5-Rikidozan & Toyonobori. 2nd reign. Length: 2/15/1962-6/4/1962. Successful defenses: None.

6-Buddy Austin & Mike Sharpe. 1st reign. Length: 6/4/1962-7/1/1962. Successful defenses: 1.

7-Rikidozan & Toyonobori. 3rd reign. Length: 7/1/1962-1/1963. Successful defenses: 2. Vacated titles in January 1963 due to a Rikidozan injury.

8-Rikidozan & Toyonobori. 4th reign. Length: 5/6/1963-12/15/1963. Successful defenses: 6. Vacated titles on 12/15/1963 due to the death of Rikidozan. He was stabbed on 12/8/1963 and died a week later.

9-Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura. 1st reign. Length: 2/20/1964-5/14/1964. Successful defenses: 1.

10-Caripus Hurricane & Gene Kiniski. 1st reign. Length: 5/14/1962-5/29/1964. Successful defenses: None.

11-Giant Baba & Toyonobori. 1st reign. Length: 5/29/1964-6/3/1965. Successful defenses: 7.

12-The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons. 1st reign. Length: 6/3/1965-7/15/1965. Successful defenses: 1.

13-Giant Baba & Toyonobori. 2nd reign. Length: 7/15/1965-1/5/1966. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 1/5/1966 due to Toyonobori taking a leave of absence.

14-Joe Carolli & Karl Killer Kox. 1st reign. Length: 5/26/1966-5/28/1966. Successful defenses:: None.

15-Hiro Matsuda & Michiaki Yoshimura. 1st reign. Length: 5/28/1966-6/27/1966. Successful defenses: 1.

16-Eddie Graham & Karl Killer Kox. 1st reign. Length: 6/27/1966-7/1/1966. Successful defenses: 1.

17-Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura. 1st reign. Length: 7/1/1966-11/5/1966. Successful defenses: 4. Vacated titles on 11/5/1966 due to Baba winning the NWA International Tag Team Championship.

18-Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura. 1st reign. Length: 12/3/1966-4/1967. Successful defenses: 4. Vacated titles in April 1967 due to Ohki injuries from a car accident.

19-Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura. 1st reign. Length: 5/26/1967-10/31/1967. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 10/31/1967 due to Inoki winning the NWA International Tag Team Championship.

20-Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura. 2nd reign. Length: 1/6/1968-7/8/1968. Successful defenses: None.

21-Klondike Bill & Skull Murphy. 1st reign. Length: 7/8/1968-7/30/1968. Successful defenses: None.

22-Kintaro Ohki & Michiaki Yoshimura. 3rd reign. Length: 7/30/1968-1/21/1969. Successful defenses: 4. Vacated titles on 1/21/1969 due to Yoshimura making an excursion to the USA.

23-Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Ohki. 1st reign. Length: 2/3/1969-7/3/1969. Successful defenses: 2. Vacated titles on 7/3/1969 so Ohki could focus on defending All-Asia Heavyweight Championship.

24-Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura. 2nd reign. Length: 8/9/1969-10/10/1969. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 10/10/1969 after a controversial match with Mr. Atomic & Buddy Austin.

25-Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura. 3rd reign. Length: 10/30/1969-12/1971. Successful defenses: 15. Vacated titles in December 1971 due to Inoki leaving JWA.

26-Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki Yoshimura. 1st reign. Length: 12/12/1971-1/30/1973. Successful defenses: 9. Vacated titles on 1/30/1973 due to Yoshimura retiring.

27-The Great Kojika & Gentetsu Matsuoka. 1st reign. Length: 3/3/1973-4/20/1973. Successful defenses: 1. Titles abandoned on 4/20/1973 due to JWA closing. Titles revived by All-Japan in 1976.

28-The Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma. 1st reign. Length: 3/26/1976-10/2/1976. Successful defenses: 3. Won match to revive titles in All-Japan.

29-Jerry & Ted Oates. 1st reign. Length: 10/2/1976-10/21/1976. Successful defenses: None.

30-Samson Kutsuwada & Akihisa Takachiko. 1st reign. Length: 10/21/1976-6/16/1977. Successful defenses: 2.

31-The Great Kojika &  Motoshi Okuma. 2nd reign. Length: 6/16/1977-11/6/1977. Successful defenses: 2.

32-Animal Hamaguchi & The Mighty Inoue. 1st reign. Length: 11/6/1977-2/22/1978. Successful defenses: 4.

33-The Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma. 3rd reign. Length: 2/22/1978-??. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles sometime between August 1978-May 1979 due to inactivity (no defenses in 6 months).

34-The Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma. 4th reign. Length: 5/31/1979-5/23/1981. Successful defenses: 6.

35-David & Kevin Von Erich. 1st reign. Length: 5/23/1981-6/11/1981. Successful defenses: None.

36-Takashi Ishikawa & Akio Sato. 1st reign. Length: 6/11/1981-1/1983. Successful defenses: 5. Vacated titles in January 1983 due to a Sato injury.

37-Ashura Hara & Mighty Inoue. 1st reign. Length: 2/23/1983-2/1984. Successful defenses: 7. Vacated titles in February 1984 so Inoue could focus on NWA International Junior Heavyweight Championship.

38-Ashura Hara & Takashi Ishikawa. 1st reign. Length: 2/16/1984-10/22/1984. Successful defenses: 2. Vacated titles on 10/22/1984.

39-Takashi Ishikawa & Akio Sato. 2nd reign. Length: 4/15/1985-7/18/1985. Successful defenses: None.

40-Animal Hamaguchi & Isamu Teranishi. 1st reign. Length: 7/18/1985-??. Successful defenses: None.

41-Norio Honaga & Isamu Teranishi. 1st reign. Length: ??/1985-10/31/1985. Successful defenses: 1. Honaga replaced Hamaguchi as Teranishi’s partner sometime between 7/18/1985 & 10/31/1985 due to a Hamaguchi injury.

42-Mighty Inoue & Takashi Ishikawa. 1st reign. Length: 10/31/1985-10/30/1986. Successful defenses: 2.

43-Ashura Hara & Super Strong Machine. 1st reign. Length: 10/30/1986-??/1987. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles in 1987 due to Machine leaving All-Japan.

44-Mighty Inoue & Takashi Ishikawa. 2nd reign. Length: 7/30/1987-3/9/1988. Successful defenses: 2.

45-Samson Fuyuki (Hiromichi Fuyuki) & Toshiaki Kawada. 1st reign. Length: 3/9/1988-9/9/1988. Successful defenses: 2.

46-Shinichi Nakamo & Shunji Takano. 1st reign. Length: 9/9/1988-9/15/1988. Successful defenses: None.

47-Samson Fuyuki (Hiromichi Fuyuki) & Toshiaki Kawada. 2nd reign. Length: 9/15/1988-6/5/1989. Successful defenses: 3.

48-Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat. 1st reign. Length: 6/5/1989-10/20/1989. Successful defenses: 2.

49-Samson Fuyuki (Hiromichi Fuyuki) & Toshiaki Kawada. 3rd reign. Length: 10/20/1989-3/2/1990. Successful defenses: 1.

50-Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat. 2nd reign. Length: 3/2/1990-4/9/1990. Successful defenses: 1.

51-Kenta Kobashi & Tiger Mask 2 (Mitsuharu Misawa). 1st reign. Length: 4/9/1990-5/17/1990. Successful defenses: 1. TM 2 unmasked and revealed as Misawa on 5/14/1990. Vacated titles on 5/17/1990 so Misawa could focus on singles career.

52-Shinichi Nakano & Akira Taue. 1st reign. Length: 6/5/1990-7/1990. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles in July 1990 due to Nakano leaving All-Japan.

53-Johnny Ace & Kenta Kobashi. 1st reign. Length: 9/7/1990-??. Successful defenses: 1. Vacated titles sometime between 9/7/1990-4/6/1991 due to a Ace injury.

54-Dynamite Kid & Johnny Smith. 1st reign. Length: 4/6/1991-4/20/1991. Successful defenses: None.

55-Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat. 3rd reign. Length: 4/20/1991-7/8/1991. Successful defenses: 2.

56-Johnny Ace & Kenta Kobashi. 2nd reign. Length: 7/8/1991-7/18/1991. Successful defenses: None.

57-Billy Black & Joel Deaton. 1st reign. Length: 7/18/1991-7/26/1991. Successful defenses: None.

58-Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat. 4th reign. Length: 7/26/1991-5/25/1992. Successful defenses: 4.

59-Tsuyoshi Kikuchi & Kenta Kobashi. 1st reign. Length: 5/25/1992-6/2/1993. Successful defenses: 3.

60-The Eagle & The Patriot. 1st reign. Length: 6/2/1993-9/9/1993. Successful defenses: None.

61-Doug Furnas & Dan Kroffat. 5th reign. Length: 9/9/1993-12/5/1994. Successful defenses: 4. Vacated titles on 12/5/1994 to focus on All-Japan World Tag Team Championship.

62-Jun Akiyama & Takao Omori. 1st reign. Length: 1/29/1995-1/9/1998. Successful defenses: 12.

63-Wolf Hawkfield & Johnny Smith. 1st reign. Length: 1/9/1998-10/6/1998. Successful defenses: 3.

64-Tamon Honda & Jun Izumida (Junji Izumida). 1st reign. Length: 10/6/1998-2/13/1999. Successful defenses: 1.

65-Hayabusa & Jinsei Shinzaki. 1st reign. Length: 2/13/1999-6/4/1999. Successful defenses: 1.

66-Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama. 1st reign. Length: 6/4/1999-8/25/1999. Successful defenses: None.

67-Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa. 1st reign. Length: 8/25/1999. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles immediately so other wrestlers could hold them. Also won All-Japan World Tag Team Titles on this date.

68-Tamon Honda & Masao Inoue. 1st reign. Length: 10/25/1999-6/16/2000. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 6/16/2000 due to mass talent exodus from All-Japan to form NOAH.

69-Masahito Kakihara & Mitsuya Nagai. 1st reign. Length: 6/8/2001-8/2001. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles in August 2001 due to a Kakihara injury.

70-Arashi & Koki Kitahara. 1st reign. Length: 9/8/2001-1/14/2002. Successful defenses: 2. Vacated titles on 1/14/2002 after losing a non-title match.

71-Arashi & Nobutaka Araya. 1st reign. Length: 4/13/2002-6/20/2003. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 6/20/2003 due to Arashi winning All-Japan World Tag Team Titles on 6/8/2003.

72-Kohei Sato & Hirotaka Yokoi. 1st reign. Length: 7/19/2003-10/10/2003. Successful defenses: 3.

73-Kintaro Kanemura & Tetsuhiro Kuroda. 1st reign. Length: 10/10/2003-12/14/2003. Successful defenses: 2. Vacated titles on 12/14/2003 due to a Kanemura illness.

74-Mr. Gannosuke & Tetsuhiro Kuroda. 1st reign. Length: 12/25/2003-1/2/2004. Successful defenses: None.

75-The Great Kosuke & Shiryu (Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi). 1st reign. Length: 1/2/2004-5/22/2004. Successful defenses: 4.

76-Masanobu Fuchi & Genichiro Tenryu. 1st reign. Length: 5/22/2004-11/3/2004. Successful defenses: 3.

77-Mitsuya Nagai & Masayuki Naruse. 1st reign. Length: 11/3/2004-2/2/2005. Successful defenses: 2.

78-Buchanan & Rico Constantino. 1st reign. Length: 2/2/2005-5/27/2005. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 5/27/2005 due to Rico retiring.

79-Shuji Kondo & “brother” YASSHI. 1st reign. Length: 6/19/2005-7/26/2005. Successful defenses: 1.

80-Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima. 1st reign. Length: 7/26/2005-10/29/2006. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 10/29/2006 due to a Sasaki injury.

81-Minoru Suzuki & NOSAWA Rongai. 1st reign. Length: 1/3/2009-9/23/2009. Successful defenses: 2.

82-Akebono & Ryota Hama. 1st reign. Length: 9/23/2009-4/29/2010. Successful defenses: 3.

83-TARU & Big Daddy Voodoo. 1st reign. Length: 4/29/2010-8/29/2010. Successful defenses: 1.

84-Seiya Sanada & Manabu Soya. 1st reign. Length: 8/29/2010-3/21/2011. Successful defenses: 2.

85-Daisuke Sekimoto & Yuji Okabayashi. 1st reign. Length: 3/21/2011-6/19/2011. Successful defenses: 2.

86-Seiya Sanada & Manabu Soya. 2nd reign. Length: 6/19/2011-Present (Current Champions). Successful defenses: 1. Next defense: TBA.