All-Japan World Tag Team Championship History

The All-Japan Unified World Tag Team Championship is the top tag team title in All-Japan. It was created on June 10, 1988 as a unification of two previous tag team titles in All Japan, the PWF Tag Team Championship and the NWA International Tag Team Championship, when the PWF champions Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated NWA champions The Road Warriors. As with the Triple Crown, it is symbolized by four belts-two for each wrestler, representing the former PWF and NWA titles. It is currently the top of two tag team titles in AJPW, along with the All-Asia Tag Team Championship.

To this date there have been 59 All-Japan World Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times), length of reign and number of successful defenses. All records are based on the official records from All-Japan’s official website, all-japan.co.jp. Also note that the titles were vacated every year in November or December from 1988-1994 for an annual tag team tournament.
1-Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu. 1st reign. Length: 6/10/1988-7/29/1988. Successful defenses: 1.

2-Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy. 1st reign. Length: 7/29/1988-7/31/1988. Successful defenses: None.

3-Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu. 2nd reign. Length: 7/31/1988-8/29/1988. Successful defenses: None.

4-Genichiro Tenryu & Ashura Hara. 1st reign. Length: 8/29/1988-8/30/1988. Successful defenses: None.

5-Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu. 3rd reign. Length: 8/30/1988-11/19/1988. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 11/19/1988 for annual tag team tournament.

6-Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy. 2nd reign. Length: 12/16/1988-2/2/1989. Successful defenses: None.

7-Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu. 4th reign. Length: 2/2/1989-7/11/1989. Successful defenses: 7.

8-Genichiro Tenryu & Stan Hansen. 1st reign. Length: 7/11/1989-7/22/1989. Successful defenses: None.

9-Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu. 5th reign. Length: 7/22/1989-10/20/1989. Successful defenses: 1.

10-Stan Hansen & Genichiro Tenryu. 2nd reign. Length: 10/20/1989-11/29/1989. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 11/29/1989 for annual tag team tournament.

11-Stan Hansen & Genichiro Tenryu. 3rd reign. Length: 12/6/1989-3/6/1990. Successful defenses: None.

12-Steve Williams & Terry Gordy. 1st reign. Length: 3/6/1990-7/19/1990. Successful defenses: 1.

13-Jumbo Tsuruta & The Great Kabuki. 1st reign. Length: 7/19/1990-7/30/1990. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 7/30/1990 due to Kabuki leaving All-Japan.

14-Steve Williams & Terry Gordy. 2nd reign. Length: 12/7/1990-4/18/1991. Successful defenses: 2.

15-Stan Hansen & Dan Spivey. 1st reign. Length: 4/18/1991-7/6/1991. Successful defenses: 2.

16-Steve Williams & Terry Gordy. 3rd reign. Length: 7/6/1991-7/24/1991. Successful defenses: None.

17-Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada. 1st reign. Length: 7/24/1991-12/6/1991. Successful defenses: 1. Vacated titles on 12/6/1991 for annual tag team tournament.

18-Steve Williams & Terry Gordy. 4th reign. Length: 12/6/1991-3/4/1992. Successful defenses: None.

19-Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue. 1st reign. Length: 4/3/1992-11/13/1992. Successful defenses: 2. Vacated titles on 11/13/1992 for annual tag team tournament.

20-Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada. 2nd reign. Length: 12/4/1992-1/30/1993. Successful defenses: None.

21-Steve Williams & Terry Gordy. 4th reign. Length: 1/30/1993-5/20/1993. Successful defenses: None.

22-Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue. 1st reign. Length: 5/20/1993-9/3/1993. Successful defenses: 2.

23-Stan Hansen & Ted DiBiase. 1st reign. Length: 9/3/1993-12/1/1993. Successful defenses: 1. Vacated titles on 12/1/1993 for annual tag team tournament.

24-Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi. 1st reign. Length: 12/3/1993-11/1994. Successful defenses: 2. Vacated titles in November 1994 for annual tag team tournament.

25-Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi. 2nd reign. Length: 12/10/1994-6/9/1995. Successful defenses: 2.

26-Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue. 2nd reign. Length: 6/9/1995-1/24/1996. Successful defenses: 3. (Note: 3rd defense ended in a time limit draw. Champions retained titles as a result)

27-Stan Hansen & Gary Albright. 1st reign. Length: 1/24/1996-2/20/1996. Successful defenses: None.

28-Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue. 3rd reign. Length: 2/20/1996-5/23/1996. Successful defenses: None.

29-Mitsuharu Misawa & Jun Akiyama. 1st reign. Length: 5/23/1996-9/5/1996. Successful defenses: 2.

30-Steve Williams & Johnny Ace. 1st reign. Length: 9/5/1996-1/17/1997. Successful defenses: 1.

31-Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue. 4th reign. Length: 1/17/1997-5/27/1997. Successful defenses: 1.

32-Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace. 1st reign. Length: 5/27/1997-7/25/1997. Successful defenses: None.

33-Steve Williams & Gary Albright. 1st reign. Length: 7/25/1997-10/4/1997. Successful defenses: 1.

34-Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace. 2nd reign. Length: 10/4/1997-1/25/1998. Successful defenses: None.

35-Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue. 5th reign. Length: 1/25/1998-1/7/1999. Successful defenses: 4.

36-Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama. 1st reign. Length: 1/7/1999-6/9/1999. Successful defenses: 1.

37-Johnny Ace & Bart Gunn. 1st reign. length: 6/9/1999-7/23/1999. Successful defenses: None.

38-Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama. 1st reign. Length: 7/23/1999-8/25/1999. Successful defenses: None.

39-Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa. 1st reign. Length: 8/25/1999-10/23/1999. Successful defenses: None.

40-Kenta Kobashi & Jun Akiyama. 2nd reign. Length: 10/23/1999-2/20/2000. Successful defenses: 2.

41-Vader (Leon White) & Steve Williams. 1st reign. Length: 2/20/2000-4/7/2000. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 4/7/2000 due to a Vader injury.

42-Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue. 6th reign. Length: 6/9/2000-6/16/2000. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 6/16/2000 due to mass talent exodus from All-Japan to form NOAH.

43-Taiyo Kea & Johnny Smith. 1st reign. Length: 1/14/2001-7/14/2001. Successful defenses: 3.

44-Genichiro Tenryu & Yoji Anjo. 1st reign. Length: 7/14/2001-10/22/2001. Successful defenses: 2.

45-Keiji Muto & Taiyo Kea. 1st reign. Length: 10/22/2001-7/17/2002. Successful defenses: 2.

46-Brian Adams & Bryan Clark. 1st reign. Length: 7/17/2002-10/10/2002. Successful defenses: 1. Vacated titles on 10/10/2002 due to Adams leaving wrestling for boxing.

47-Taiyo Kea & Satoshi Kojima. 1st reign. Length: 12/6/2002-5/8/2003. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 5/8/2003 due to inactivity.

48-Keiji Muto & Arashi. 1st reign. Length: 6/8/2003-1/18/2004. Successful defenses: 5.

49-Satoshi Kojima & Kaz Hayashi. 1st reign. Length: 1/18/2004-6/12/2004. Successful defenses: 1.

50-Kendo Ka Shin & Yuji Nagata. 1st reign. Length: 6/12/2004-12/12/2004. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 12/12/2004 due to inactivity.

51-Jamal & Taiyo Kea. 1st reign. Length: 1/16/2005-12/5/2005. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 12/5/2005 due to Jamal leaving All-Japan for WWE.

52-Toshiaki Kawada & Taiyo Kea. 1st reign. Length: 2/17/2007-8/26/2007. Successful defenses: 1.

53-Satoshi Kojima & TARU. 1st reign. Length: 8/26/2007-1/3/2008. Successful defenses: None.

54-Keiji Muto & Joe Doering. 1st reign. Length: 1/3/2008-6/28/2008. Successful defenses: None.

55-Taiyo Kea & Minoru Suzuki. 1st reign. Length: 6/28/2008-1/3/2010. Successful defenses: 4.

56-Keiji Muto & Masakatsu Funaki. 1st reign. Length: 1/3/2010-6/2/2010. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 6/2/2010 due to a Muto injury.

57-Taiyo Kea & Akebono. 1st reign. Length: 7/4/2010-2/6/2011. Successful defenses: 3.

58-KONO & Joe Doering. 1st reign. Length: 2/6/2011-6/3/2011. Successful defenses: 1. Stripped of titles on 6/3/2011 when KONO suspended/kicked out of promotion for his role in a backstage assault of Nobukazu Hirai (Super Hate) by TARU-he was present but did not do anything to break it up.

59-The Great Muta (Keiji Muto) & KENSO. 1st reign. Length: 6/19/2011-Present (Current Champions). Successful defenses: 1. Next defense: TBA.