Lance Cado

Lance Cado was an 11-year veteran best known to US fans as Lance Cade. He debuted in 1999 after graduating from the Shawn Michaels Wrestling Academy and is actually a familiar face to some in Japan-in December 1999 he made his first trip to Japan to appear in the old FMW promotion and in recent years he sometimes competed in Hustle as Garrison Cade. He then returned to WWE in late 2008 but was released in April 2010. With any no-compete periods now out of the way, he returned to Japan and started working for All-Japan in May 2010. He aligned with the Voodoo Murders faction, reuniting him with former tag team partner Rene Dupree.
Cado died on August 13, 2010 of what is being reported as apparent heart failure. He leaves behind 2 young daughters. He was only 29 or 30 according to which website you checked (All-Japan’s website says 30, everyone else says 29)…sadly he becomes the latest of way too many wrestlers who have tragically died way too young. He had problems with drug use in the past, namely an addiction to sleeping pills, but it’s not known if this contributed to his death.

Stats & Info:
Real name: Lance McNaught
Died: August 13, 2010
Age: 30
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 262 pounds/119 kg
Experience: 11 years
Finishing move: Sitout Side Slam Spinebuster, Diving Elbow Drop
Current affiliation: Deceased (formerly All-Japan)

Titles won:
3-time WWE World Tag Team Champion
1-time TWA TV Champion
2-time HWA Heavyweight Champion
3-time HWA Tag Team Champion

Other accolades:
Ranked #80 in 2008 PWI 500