MAZADA

MAZADA is a 14-year veteran of puroresu who competes primarily in All-Japan. He was part of the Tokyo Gurentai (Tokyo Gangsters) faction in the promotion, often teaming with stablemate/leader NOSAWA Rongai and FUJITA, until June 2010 when he defected to TARU’s Voodoo Murders faction. Some say he is an American wrestler-he’s actually Japanese although he appears to have competed in the US before.
Despite the similar ring names, he is not the same wrestler as MASADA, an American wrestler who sometimes competes in Big Japan and probably is the cause for some thinking MAZADA is American. Like NOSAWA, he occasionally makes appearances in other promotions and an occasional indy appearance but is now cutting back on those since he is no longer with the Gurentai.
MAZADA was suspended indefinitely in June 2011 due to being present when stablemate TARU assaulted fellow stablemate Super Hate and not doing anything about it. He was reinstated on June 30, 2011 returned on July 9, 2011.

Stats & Info:
Real name: Kazuhiko Shoda
Age: 36 (Although All-Japan’s website now lists his birthdate as 6/25/2010)
Height: 5’7 1/2″
Weight: 191 pounds/87 kg
Experience: 14 years
Finishing move: Shoda Drop
Current affiliation: All-Japan
Ring entrance theme: “Rainbow”

Titles won:
1-time WEW Tag Team Champion
2-time UWA World Trios Champion
1-time IWRG Intercontinental Trios Champion
1-time IWRG Intercontinental Tag Team Champion
1-time CAW Central United States Tag Team Champion

Tournaments won:
2003 IWRG Intercontinental Trios Title Tournament
2006 Jr. Tag League

Official website (Japanese):
http://mazada.blog.players.tv/