FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship History

The FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship was a tag team title in FMW. The titles were the former WWA Martial Arts Tag Team Titles, which were revived in January 1994 as the FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship. The titles became the WEW Tag Team Championship in August 1999.

There were 21 FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times). length of reign and successful defenses.
1-Big Titan & The Gladiator. 1st reign. Length: 1/17/1994-4/20/1994. Successful defenses: None.

2-Mr. Pogo & Hisakatsu Oya. 1st reign. Length: 4/20/1994-7/31/1994. Successful defenses: 1.

3-Atsushi Onita & Mitsuhiro Matsunaga. 1st reign. Length: 7/31/1994-??/1994. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles in 1994 due to splitting.

4-Mr. Pogo & The Gladiator. 1st reign. Length: 10/28/1994-2/24/1995. Successful defenses: None.

5-Atsushi Onita & Mr. Gannosuke. 1st reign. Length: 2/24/1995-3/7/1995. Successful defenses: None.

6-Mr. Pogo & Yukihiro Kanemura. 1st reign. Length: 3/7/1995-5/5/1995. Successful defenses: None.

7-Hisakatsu Oya & Ricky Fuji. 1st reign. Length: 5/5/1995-9/5/1995. Successful defenses: 1.

8-Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Daisuke Ikeda. 1st reign. Length: 9/5/1995-12/21/1995. Successful defenses: None.

9-Hisakatsu Oya & Horace Boulder. 1st reign. Length: 12/21/1995-1/5/1996 Successful defenses: None.

10-Super Leather & Jason The Terrible. 1st reign. Length: 1/5/1996-3/30/1996. Successful defenses: 1.

11-Headhunters A & B. 1st reign. Length: 3/30/1996-4/25/1997. Successful defenses: 3.

12-W*ING Kanemura & Hido. 1st reign. Length: 4/25/1997-8/21/1997. Successful defenses: 3.

13-Hisakatsu Oya & Mt. Gannosuke. 1st reign. Length: 8/21/1997-10/19/1997. Successful defenses: 1.

14-Atsushi Onita & Yukihiro Kanemura. 1st reign. Length: 10/19/1997-11/1997. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles in November 1997.

15-Mr. Gannosuke & Yukihiro Kanemura. 1st reign. Length: 11/28/1997-3/29/1998. Successful defenses: 2.

16-Kodo Fuyuki & Hido. 1st reign. Length: 3/29/1998-4/17/1998. Successful defenses: None.

17-Hayabusa & Masato Tanaka. 1st reign. Length: 4/17/1998-5/27/1998. Successful defenses: 1.

18-Kodo Fuyuki & Yukihiro Kanemura. 1st reign. Length: 5/27/1998-10/26/1998. Successful defenses: 3.

19-Hayabusa & Daisuke Ikeda. 1st reign. Length: 10/26/1998-1/1999. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles in January 1999 due to Ikeda health issues.

20-Masato Tanaka & Tetsuhiro Kuroda. 1st reign. Length: 5/3/1999-6/13/1999. Successful defenses: None.

21-Koji Nakagawa & Gedo. 1st reign. Length: 6/13/1999-8/23/1999. Successful defenses: None. Title renamed WEW Tag Team Title during reign. Nakagawa & Gedo recognized as final FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions and, as a result, are declared the first WEW Tag Team Champions.

Advertisements