Independent Junior Heavyweight Championship History

The Independent Junior Heavyweight Championship is a Junior Heavyweight title recognized by several Japanese promotions but defended primarily in DDT, KAIENTAI DOJO and, as of September 2009, Freedoms. Until 1999 it was known as the FMW Independent Junior Heavyweight Championship, but FMW dropped the title in mid-1999. Even with the title being dropped by FMW, the original title belt is still used, which bears the “FMW” name on it. Since 2000 it has been defended in various smaller promotions (Michinoku Pro from 2001-2002, inactive from 2002-2007, DDT revived title in 2007, since defended in K-DOJO, Freedoms and Osaka Pro) and continues to be defended to this day.

To this date there have been 15 Independent Junior Heavyweight Champions since it became Independent in 2000. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times) and length of reign. Successful defense data is currently available only from September 2009 on.
1-Naoki Sano (Takuma Sano). 1st reign. Length: 5/15/1999-1/30/2000. Recognized as first champion as he was the final FMW-recognized champion then continued to defend title in BattlArts.

2-Minoru Tanaka. 1st reign. Length: 1/30/2000-5/11/2000.

3-Katsumi Usuda. 1st reign. Length: 5/11/2000-6/18/2000.

4-Naoyuki Taira. 1st reign. Length: 6/18/2000-11/26/2000.

5-Katsumi Usuda. 2nd reign. Length: 11/26/2000-12/4/2001. Vacated title on 12/4/2001 due to BattlArts becoming inactive.

6-Ikuto Hidaka. 1st reign. Length: 2/17/2002-5/15/2002. Wins title when revived by Michinoku Pro on 2/17/2002. Title abandoned by Michinoku Pro and vacated on 5/15/2002 due to Michinoku Pro creating new title. Title revived by DDT in August 2007.

7-Kota Ibushi. 1st reign. Length: 8/26/2007-8/9/2008.

8-Madoka. 1st reign. Length: 8/9/2008-9/14/2008.

9-Makoto Oishi. 1st reign. Length: 9/14/2008-9/23/2009.

10-GENTARO. 1st reign. Length: 9/23/2009-4/2/2010. Successful defenses: 6. (Note: 4th defense ended in a time limit draw. GENTARO retained title as a result)

11-Marines Mask 2. 1st reign. Length: 4/2/2010-9/9/2010. Successful defenses: 2.

12-Tigers Mask. 1st reign. Length: 9/9/2010-9/26/2010. Successful defenses: None.

13-Orochi. 1st reign. Length: 9/26/2010-11/13/2010. Successful defenses: 1.

14-Tigers Mask. 2nd reign. Length: 11/13/2010-6/18/2011. Successful defenses: 3.

15-Daigoro Kashiwa. 1st reign. Length: 6/18/2011-Present (Current Champion). Successful defenses: 2. Next defense: TBA.