IWA Japan World Heavyweight Championship History

The IWA Japan World Heavyweight Championship is the top singles title in the IWA Japan promotion, which has been an on-again, off-again promotion over the last 15-20 years. The title was created in July 1994 when Dick Slater beat Nobutaka Araya to become the first champion.
To this date there have been 7 IWA Japan World Heavyweight Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times) and length of reign.
1-Dick Slater. 1st reign. Length: 7/20/1994-8/15/1995. Vacated title on 8/15/1995 due to returning to US because of a family illness.

2-Tarzan Goto. 1st reign. Length: 8/15/1995-10/26/1996. Vacated title on 10/26/1996 due to leaving promotion.

3-Doug Gilbert. 1st reign. Length: 1/13/1998-4/13/1999.

4-Tarzan Goto. 2nd reign. Length: 4/13/1999-??. Competed as Ghost Face until 6/27/1999. Vacated title on unknown date.

5-Jim Duggan. 1st reign. Length: 8/31/2004-??. Vacated title on unknown date.

6-Black Buffalo. 1st reign. Length: 7/19/2009-12/5/2009.

7-Keizo Matsuda. 1st reign. Length: 12/5/2009-Present (Current Champion). Next defense: 7/31/2010 vs. Tadasuke.