AGWA International Tag Team Title History

The AGWA (American Girls Wrestling Association) International Tag Team Title was a tag team title recognized by All-Japan Women. It was created in June 1968. The title was abandoned/retired in June 1971 when AGWA merged into the WWWA and the title became the WWWA Tag Team Championship.

There were 25 AGWA International Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times) and length of reign.
1-Mary Jane & Lucille Dupree. 1st reign. Length: 6/1968-9/1/1968.

2-Miyuki Yanagi & Kyoko Okada. 1st reign. Length: 9/1/1968-9/9/1968.

3-Mary Jane & Lucille Dupree. 2nd reign. Length: 9/9/1968-9/16/1968.

4-Miyuki Yanagi & Aiko Kyo. 1st reign. Length: 9/16/1968-??. Vacated titles on unknown date.

5-Kyoko Okada & Aiko Kyo. 1st reign. Length: 4/10/1969-12/8/1969.

6-Masked Killer & Masked Marie. 1st reign. Length: 12/8/1969-1/30/1970.

7-Aiko Kyo & Yoshiko Miyamoto. 1st reign. Length: 1/30/1970-4/4/1970.

8-Masked Killer & Masked Marie. 2nd reign. Length: 4/4/1970-5/30/1970.

9-Aiko Kyo & Yoshiko Miyamoto. 2nd reign. Length: 5/30/1970-6/30/1970.

10-Masked Killer & Masked Marie. 3rd reign. Length: 6/30/1970-7/8/1970.

11-Aiko Kyo & Yoshiko Miyamoto. 3rd reign. Length: 7/8/1970-7/25/1970.

12-Masked Killer & Masked Lee. 1st reign. Length: 7/25/1970-7/26/1970.

13-Miyoko Hoshino & Yoshiko Miyamoto. 1st reign. Length: 7/26/1970-8/3/1970.

14-Masked Killer & Masked Lee. 2nd reign. Length: 8/3/1970-8/9/1970.

15-Aiko Kyo & Miyoko Hoshino. 1st reign. Length: 8/9/1970-9/12/1970.

16-Masked Killer & Masked Lee. 3rd reign. Length: 9/12/1970-9/27/1970.

17-Aiko Kyo & Miyoko Hoshino. 2nd reign. Length: 9/27/1970-??/1970. Vacated titles on unknown date.

18-Marie Vagnone & Masked Killer. 1st reign. Length: 10/5/1970-10/13/1970.

19-Aiko Kyo & Jumbo (Yoshiko) Miyamoto. 4th reign. Length: 10/13/1970-2/20/1971.

20-Masked Killer & Masked Lee. 4th reign. Length: 2/20/1971-2/27/1971.

21-Miyoko Hoshino & Jumbo Miyamoto. 2nd reign. Length: 2/27/1971-3/6/1971.

22-Masked Killer & Irma Asebedo. 1st reign. Length: 3/6/1971-3/25/1971.

23-Maxie Murata & Jumbo Miyamoto. 1st reign. Length: 3/25/1971-6/12/1971.

24-Masked Killer & Masked Lee. 5th reign. Length: 6/12/1971-6/20/1971.

25-Aiko Kyo & Jumbo Matsumoto. 6th reign. Length: 6/20/1971-??. AGWA merges with WWWA in 1971. Kyo & Matsumoto become first WWWA World Tag Team Champions on 6/30/1971. Titles retired in 1971.