AJW Tag Team Championship History

The AJW Tag Team Championship was a tag team title in All-Japan Women. It was created in February 1986.

There were 34 AJW Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times) and length of reign.
1-Kazue Nagahori & Yumi Ogura. 1st reign. Length: 2/15/1986-6/21/1986.

2-Mika Komatsu & Kanako Nagatomo. 1st reign. Length: 6/21/1986-11/7/1986.

3-Kazue Nagahori & Yumi Ogura. 2nd reign. Length: 11/7/1986-4/27/1987. Vacated titles on 4/27/1987 due to winning WWWA World Titles.

4-Drill Nakamae & Kumiko Iwamoto. 1st reign. Length: 6/28/1987-??/1988. Vacated titles in 1988.

5-Erika Shishido (Aja Kong) & Nobuko Kimura. 1st reign. Length: 4/2/1988-10/10/1988.

6-Mika Takahashi & Kaoru Maeda. 1st reign. Length: 10/10/1988-3/4/1989.

7-Reibun Amada & Miori Kamiya. 1st reign. Length: 3/4/1989-6/14/1989.

8-Toshiyo Yamada & Etsuko Mita. 1st reign. Length; 6/14/1989-3/1990. Vacated titles in March 1990 due to a Yamada injury.

9-Mika Takahashi & Kaoru Maeda. 2nd reign. Length: 6/1/1990-11/14/1990.

10-Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda. 1st reign. Length: 11/14/1990-4/21/1991.

11-Esther & Cynthia Moreno. 1st reign. Length: 4/21/1991-8/2/1991.

12-Takako Inoue & Mariko Yoshida. 1st reign. Length: 8/2/1991-1/5/1992.

13-Sakie Hasegawa & Debbie Malenko. 1st reign. Length: 1/5/1992-4/25/1992.

14-Takako Inoue & Mariko Yoshida. 2nd reign. Length: 4/25/1992-12/13/1992.

15-Bat Yoshinaga & Tomoko Watanabe. 1st reign. Length: 12/13/1992-4/24/1993.

16-Sakie Hasegawa & Kaoru Ito. 1st reign. Length: 4/24/1993-12/6/1993.

17-Miki Handa & Yasha Kurenai. 1st reign. Length: 12/6/1993-9/27/1994.

18-Michiko Ohmukai & Carol Midori. 1st reign. Length: 9/27/1994-3/17/1995.

19-Mariko Yoshida & Rie Tamada. 1st reign. Length: 3/17/1995-??/1995. Vacated titles in 1995.

20-Chapparita ASARI & Kumiko Maekawa. 1st reign. Length: 9/2/1995-??/1995. Vacated titles in 1995.

21-Rie Tamada & Yumi Fukawa. 1st reign. Length: 12/4/1995-9/1/1996.

22-Chikayo Nagashima & Sugar Sato. 1st reign. Length: 9/1/1996-9/21/1997. Vacated titles on 9/21/1997 due to a Nagashima injury.

23-Momoe Nakanishi & Nanae Takahashi. 1st reign. Lenght: 11/23/1997-3/13/1998.

24-Miho Wakizawa & Kayo Noumi. 1st reign. Length: 3/13/1998-??/1998. Vacated titles in 1998 due to a Noumi injury.

25-Momoe Nakanishi & Nanae Takahashi. 2nd reign. Length: 8/23/1998-10/10/1998. Vacated titles on 10/10/1998 to pursue WWWA World Tag Team Titles.

26-Yuko Kosugi & Sumie Sakai. 1st reign. Length: 11/10/1998-11/29/1998.

27-Miho Wakizawa & Kayo Noumi. 2nd reign. Length: 11/29/1998-7/10/1999.

28-Kana Misaki & Tsubasa Kuragaki. 1st reign. Length; 7/10/1999-5/12/2000.

29-Miho Wakizawa & Kayo Noumi. 3rd reign. Length: 5/12/2000-??. Vacated titles on unknown date due to Wakizawa retiring.

30-Kayoko Haruyama & Kaori Yoneyama. 1st reign. Length: 7/20/2002-2/18/2003. Vacated titles on 2/18/2003.

31-Mika Nishio & Hikaru. 1st reign. Length: 3/21/2003-??/2003. Vacated titles in 2003.

32-Saki Maemura & Kaori Yoneyama. 1st reign. Length: 1/4/2004-9/23/2004.

33-Tanny Mouse & Yuki Miyazaki. 1st reign. Length: 9/23/2004-10/6/2004.

34-Takako Inoue & Tomoko Watanabe. 1st reign. Length: 10/6/2004-4/2005. Promotion folds in April 2005. Inoue & Watanabe recognized as the final champions.