WWWA Tag Team Championship History

The WWWA Tag Team Championship was the top tag team title in All-Japan Women. It was created in 1971 when Aiko Kyo and Jumbo Miyamoto were recognized as the first champions.
There were 120 AAAW Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times) and length of reign.
1-Jumbo Miyamoto & Aiko Kyo. 1st reign. Length: 6/30/1971. Named first champions. Vacated titles on 6/30/1971 after being unsatisfied after a match with Patty O’Hara & Texas Red. (Note: Some sources list Aiko Kyo & Kyoko Okada as the first champions, who were in fact the last American Girls Wrestling Association champions until the title was retired in 1971 when Okada retired)

2-Patty O’Hara & Texas Red. 1st reign. Length: 7/1/1971-7/6/1971.

3-Jumbo Miyamoto & Maxie Murata. 1st reign. Length: 7/6/1971-9/30/1971.

4-Marie Vagnone & Jane Sherill. 1st reign. Length: 9/30/1971-10/5/1971.

5-Jumbo Miyamoto & Aiko Kyo. 2nd reign. Length: 10/5/1971-10/6/1971.

6-Marie Vagnone & Jane Sherill. 2nd reign. Length: 10/6/1971-10/30/1971.

7-Jumbo Miyamoto & Miyoko Hoshino. 1st reign. Length: 10/30/1971-3/15/1972.

8-Masked Lee & Sharon Lee. 1st reign. Length: 3/15/1972-3/21/1972.

9-Jumbo Miyamoto & Miyoko Hoshino. 2nd reign. Length: 3/21/1972-4/25/1972.

10-Masked Lee & Flower Power. 1st reign. Length: 4/25/1972-4/26/1972.

11-Jumbo Miyamoto & Miyoko Hoshino. 3rd reign. Length: 4/26/1972-7/22/1972.

12-Masked Lee & Opearl Anston. 1st reign. Length: 7/22/1972-7/26/1972.

13-Jumbo Miyamoto & Aiko Kyo. 3rd reign. Length: 7/26/1972-9/18/1972.

14-Masked Lee & Sylvia Hackeny. 1st reign. Length: 9/18/1972-10/11/1972.

15-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 1st reign. Length: 10/11/1972-11/7/1972.

16-Masked Lee & Panama Franco. 1st reign. Length: 11/7/1972-11/17/1972.

17-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 2nd reign. Length: 11/17/1972-1/24/1973.

18-Masked Lee & Princess War Star. 1st reign. Length: 1/24/1973-2/2/1973.

19-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 3rd reign. Length: 2/2/1973-3/17/1973.

20-Masked Lee & Jackie West. 1st reign. Length: 3/17/1973-3/22/1973.

21-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 4th reign. Length: 3/22/1973-6/11/1973.

22-Masked Lee & Sandy Parker. 1st reign. Length: 6/11/1973-6/25/1973.

23-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 5th reign. Length: 6/25/1973-7/17/1973.

24-Masked Lee & Sandy Parker. 2nd reign. Length: 7/17/1973-7/24/1973.

25-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 6th reign. Length: 7/24/1973-9/7/1973.

26-Masked Lee & Lita Marez. 1st reign. Length: 9/7/1973-9/30/1973.

27-Miyoko Hoshino & Peggy Kuroda. 1st reign. Length: 9/30/1973-10/8/1973.

28-Masked Lee & Juanita De Hoyos. 1st reign. Length: 10/8/1973-10/12/1973.

29-Mariko Akagi & Peggy Kuroda. 1st reign. Length: 10/12/1973-11/16/1973.

30-Sarah Lee & Sylvia Hackney. 1st reign. Length: 11/16/1973-12/4/1973.

31-Mariko Agaki & Peggy Kuroda. 2nd reign. Length: 12/4/1973-1/7/1974.

32-Jackie West & Sharon Lee. 1st reign. Length: 1/7/1974-1/17/1974.

33-Mariko Akagi & Peggy Kuroda. 3rd reign. Length: 1/17/1974-2/15/1974.

34-Jackie West & Sharon Lee. 2nd reign. Length: 2/15/1974-2/16/1974.

35-Mariko Agaki & Junko Sasaki. 1st reign. Length: 2/16/1974-3/21/1974.

36-Jackie West & Paula Niet. 1st reign. Length: 3/21/1974-3/22/1974.

37-Mariko Agaki & Junko Sasaki. 2nd reign. Length: 3/22/1974-4/6/1974.

38-Jackie West & Paula Niet. 2nd reign. Length: 4/6/1974-4/24/1974.

39-Junko Sasaki & Peggy Kuroda. 1st reign. Length: 4/24/1974-5/16/1974.

40-Sandy Parker & Jean Antoine. 1st reign. Length: 5/16/1974-5/21/1974.

41-Junko Sasaki & Peggy Kuroda. 2nd reign. Length: 5/21/1974-6/3/1974.

42-Sandy Parker & Bettey Niccoli. 1st reign. Length: 6/3/1974-6/4/1974. Vacated titles on 6/4/1974 when Niccoli gives up title.

43-Mariko Akagi & Junko Sasaki. 3rd reign. Length: 6/5/1974-6/14/1974.

44-Sandy Parker & Bettey Niccoli. 2nd reign. Length: 6/14/1974-6/28/1974.

45-Jumbo Miyamoto & Junko Sasaki. 1st reign. Length: 6/28/1974-6/29/1974.

46-Sandy Parker & Bettey Niccoli. 3rd reign. Length: 6/29/1974-7/9/1974.

47-Mariko Akagi & Junko Sasaki. 4th reign. Length: 7/9/1974-7/21/1974.

48-Sandy Parker & Bettey Niccoli. 4th reign. Length: 7/21/1974-7/28/1974.

49-Mariko Akagi & Miyuki Yanagi. 1st reign. Length: 7/28/1974-7/30/1974.

50-Sandy Parker & Jean Antoine. 2nd reign. Length: 7/30/1974-8/5/1974.

51-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 7th reign. Length: 8/5/1974-8/24/1974.

52-Jackie West & Panama Franco. 1st reign. Length: 8/24/1974-9/3/1974.

53-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 8th reign. Length: 9/3/1974-9/29/1974.

54-Jackie West & Jane Sherill. 1st reign. Length: 9/29/1974-10/2/1974.

55-Jumbo Miyamoto & Junko Sasaki. 2nd reign. Length: 10/2/1974-10/31/1974.

56-Miss Z & Jane Sherill. 1st reign. Length: 10/31/1974-11/20/1974.

57-Mariko Akagi & Junko Sasaki. 5th reign. Length: 11/20/1974-1/9/1975.

58-Miss Z & Sylvia Hackney. 1st reign. Length: 1/9/1975-2/1975. Vacated titles in February 1975 when Hackney gives up title to train for WWWA Singles Title.

59-Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi. 9th reign. Length: 3/1/1975-4/3/1975.

60-Rena Manami & Lola Garcia. 1st reign. Length: 4/3/1975-4/15/1975.

61-Mariko Agaki & Mach Fumiake. 1st reign. Length: 4/15/1975-7/31/1975. Vacated titles on 7/31/1975 due to a Fumiake injury.

62-Mariko Akagi & Mach Fumiake. 2nd reign. Length: 9/18/1975-2/24/1976.

63-Jackie Sato & Maki Ueda. 1st reign. Length: 2/24/1976-5/27/1976.

64-Jackie West & Yukari Lynch. 1st reign. Length: 5/27/1976-??/1976. Vacated titles in 1976 when Lyunch vacates title to train for a martial arts match.

65-Jackie Sato & Maki Ueda. 2nd reign. Length: 7/17/1976-3/18/1977. Titles held up after match against Yumi Ikeshita & Shinobu Aso on 3/18/1977.

66-Yumi Ikeshita & Shinobu Aso. 1st reign. Length: 4/11/1977-7/29/1977.

67-Jackie Sato & Nancy Kumi. 1st reign. Length: 7/29/1977-11/1/1977> Vacated titles on 11/1/1977 due to Sato winning WWWA Singles Title.

68-Nancy Kumi & Victoria Fujimi. 1st reign. Length: 2/6/1978-8/9/1978.

69-Lucy Kayama & Tomi Aoyama. 1st reign. Length: 8/9/1978-4/6/1979.

70-Mami Kumano & Yumi Ikeshita. 1st reign. Length: 4/6/1979-2/5/1980.

71-Nancy Kumi & Lucy Kayama. 1st reign. Length: 2/5/1980-2/17/1980.

72-Rimi Yokota (Jaguar Yokota) & Ayumi Hori. 1st reign. Length: 2/17/1980-1/4/1981. Vacated titles on 1/4/1981 when Yokota gives up title to challenge for WWWA Singles Title.

73-Nancy Kumi & Ayumi Hori. 1st reign. Length: 2/25/1981-11/9/1981.

74-Yukari Ohmori & Mimi Hagiwara. 1st reign. Length: 11/9/1981-8/10/1982.

75-Devil Masami & Talantula. 1st reign. Length: 8/10/1982-??/1983. Vacated titles in 1983.

76-Ayumi Hori & Yukari Ohmori. 1st reign. Length: 6/17/1983-8/25/1984.

77-Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo. 1st reign. Length: 8/25/1984-2/25/1985.

78-Dump Matsumoto & Crane Yu. 1st reign. Length: 2/25/1985-4/1985. Vacated titles in April 1985 due to Yu retiring.

79-Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo. 2nd reign. Length: 5/16/1985-12/1985. Vacated titles in December 1985 due to Nagayo injuries.

80-Itsumi Yamazaki & Noriyo Tateno. 1st reign. Length: 1/5/1986-3/20/1986.

81-Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo. 3rd reign. Length: 3/20/1986-8/23/1986.

82-Dump Matsumoto & Bull Nakano. 1st reign. Length: 8/23/1986-??/1987. Defeat Nagayo & Kazue Nagahori, who teamed with Nagayo after an Asuka injury. Vacated titles in 1987.

83-Yumiko Hotta & Hisako Uno (Akira Hokuto). 1st reign. Length: 4/15/1987-4/27/1987.

84-Kazue Nagahori & Yumi Ogura. 1st reign. Length: 4/27/1987-10/20/1987.

85-Bull Nakano & Condor Sato. 1st reign. Length: 10/20/1987-1/5/1988. Titles declared vacant after 1/5/1988 match against Yumiko Hotta & Mitsuko Nishiwaki.

86-Bull Nakano & Grizzly Iwamoto. 1st reign. Length: 2/25/1988-7/19/1988.

87-Yumiko Hotta & Mitsuko Nishiwaki. 1st reign. Length: 7/19/1988-8/25/1988.

88-Mika Komatsu & Yumi Ogura. 1st reign. Length: 8/25/1988-3/4/1989.

89-Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo. 4th reign. Length: 3/4/1989-5/6/1989. Vacated titles on 5/6/1989 due to nagayo retiring.

90-Suzuka Minami & Akira Hokuto. 1st reign. Length: 6/18/1989-7/18/1989.

91-Yumiko Hotta & Mitsuko Nishiwaki. 2nd reign. Length: 7/18/1989-12/9/1989.

92-Aja Kong & Grizzly Iwamoto. 1st reign. Length: 12/9/1989-2/7/1990.

93-Suzuka Minami & Akira Hokuto. 2nd reign. Length: 2/7/1990-12/9/1990.

94-Aja Kong & Bison Kimura. 1st reign. Length: 12/9/1990-1/11/1991. Vacated titles after losing a non-title hair match on 1/11/1991.

95-Aja Kong & Bison Kimura. 2nd reign. Length: 4/4/1991-3/20/1992.

96-Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada. 1st reign. Length: 3/20/1992-4/11/1993.

97-Dynamite Kansai & Mayumi Ozaki. 1st reign. Length: 4/11/1993-12/6/1993.

98-Manami Toyota & Toshiyo Yamada. 2nd reign. Length: 12/6/1993-10/9/1994.

99-Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue. 1st reign. Length: 10/9/1994-1/3/1995. Vacated titles on 1/3/1995 due to wanting to win tournament to become the 100th champions.

100-Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue. 2nd reign. Length: 3/21/1995-9/24/1995.

101-Akira Hokuto & Mima Shimoda. 1st reign. Length: 9/24/1995-1/22/1996.

102-Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue. 3rd reign. Length: 1/22/1996-6/22/1996.

103-Manami Toyota & Mima Shimoda. 1st reign. Length: 6/22/1996-1/20/1997.

104-Tomoko Watanabe & Kumiko Maekawa. 1st reign. Length: 1/20/1997-6/18/1997.

105-Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda. 1st reign. Length: 6/18/1997-1/9/1998. Vacated titles on 1/9/1998.

106-Zap I & Zap T (Kaoru Ito & Tomoko Watanabe). 1st reign. Length: 4/12/1998-7/10/1999.

107-Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda. 2nd reign. Length: 7/10/1999-12/8/1999.

108-Tomoko Watanabe & Kumiko Maekawa. 2nd reign. Length: 12/8/1999-5/20/2000. Vacated titles on 5/20/2000.

109-Momoe Nakanishi & Nanae Takahashi. 1st reign. Length: 7/16/2000-1/4/2001.

110-Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda. 3rd reign. Length: 1/4/2001-7/27/2001.

111-Tomoko Watanabe & Nanae Takahashi. 1st reign. Length: 7/27/2001-1/4/2002.

112-Rumi Kazama & Takako Inoue. 1st reign. Length: 1/4/2002-7/6/2002.

113-Momoe Nakanishi & Nanae Takahashi. 2nd reign. Length: 7/6/2002-11/29/2002.

114-Etsuko Mita & Mima Shimoda. 4th reign. Length: 11/29/2002-12/23/2002. Vacated titles on 12/23/2002 due to not winning the Tag League The Best 2002.

115-Mima Shimoda & Takako Inoue. 1st reign. Length: 1/3/2003-4/20/2003.

116-Nanae Takahashi & Etsuko Mita. 1st reign. Length: 4/20/2003-6/1/2003.

117-Tomoko Watanabe & Kumiko Maekawa. 3rd reign. Length: 6/1/2003-9/15/2003.

118-Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue. 4th reign. Length: 9/15/2003-1/3/2004.

119-Ayako Hamada & Nanae Takahashi. 1st reign. Length: 1/3/2004-6/6/2004. Titles held up on 6/6/2004 when Hamada & Takahashi split after a match against Kumiko Maekawa & Yumiko Hotta on 6/6/2004.

120-Aja Kong & Amazing Kong (Awesome Kong). 1st reign. Length: 6/6/2004-4/2005. Promotion folds in April 2005. The Kongs are recognized as the final champions.

Advertisements