GHC Hardcore Championship History

The Global Hardcore Crown Openweight Championship (GHC Hardcore Championship) is a semi-official title in NOAH. It was originally created in 2004 as a singles title known as the GHC Openweight Hardcore Championship; in 2007 it was announced that it would be reformed into a tag team title, continuing with the same lineage as the original belt. Later in 2007, it reverted back to being a singles championship. The Openweight Hardcore Championship, also known as the Global Hardcore Crown, had a unique stipulation attached to it: if the challenger was smaller than the champion, and lasted for 15 minutes, they would win the title. It could also change hands on a countout. These stips usually are no longer in place. The title is currently inactive.

As of 8/6/09 there have been 9 GHC Hardcore Champions.They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times), length of reign and number of successful defenses. All records are based on the official records from NOAH’s official English-language website, noah-usa.cc.
1-Jun Akiyama. 1st reign. Length: 4/18/2004-10/16/2004. Successful defenses: 6 (the first 3 are listed as 1st defense, 1 1/3rd defense & 1 2/3rd defense). Creates title on 4/18/2004 and declares himself first champion.

2-Naomichi Marufuji. 1st reign. Length: 10/16/2004-3/5/2005. Successful defenses: 2.

3-Mohammed Yone. 1st reign. Length: 3/5/2005-10/22/2005. Successful defenses: 3.

4-Scorpio (2 Cold Scorpio). 1st reign. Length: 10/22/2005-9/3/2006. Successful defenses: 2.

5-Kentaro Shiga. 1st reign. Length: 9/3/2006-2/17/2007. Successful defenses: 3. Reforms title into a tag team title with Kishin Kawabata on 2/17/2007.

6-Kentaro Shiga & Kishin Kawabata. 1st reign. Length: 2/17/2007-11/19/2007. Successful defenses: 3.

7-Kishin Kawabata. 2nd reign. Length: 11/19/2007-10/6/2008. Successful defenses: 5. Defeated Shiga on 11/19/2007 in a match to determine champion when title reverts from tag team back to singles title.

8-Makoto Hashi. 1st reign. Length: 10/6/2008-6/8/2009. Successful defenses: 2.

9-Kenta Kobashi. 1st reign. Length: 6/8/2009-Present (Current Champion). Successful defenses: 4. Next defense: TBA. Title inactive as of early 2010 due to Kobashi injuries.

Advertisements