GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Championship History

The Global Honored Crown (GHC) Heavyweight Tag Team Championship is the top tag team title in NOAH. It was created on October 19, 2001 when Vader (Leon White) and Scorpio (2 Cold Scorpio) defeated Jun Akiyama & Akitoshi Saito in a tournament final.  All GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Title matches and contract signings were overseen and introduced by NOAH title commissioner Joe Higuchi until his death in October 2010.

To this date there have been 22 GHC Heavyweight Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times), length of reign and number of successful defenses. All records are based on the official records from NOAH’s official English-language website, noah-usa.cc.
1-Vader & Scorpio (Leon White & 2 Cold Scorpio). 1st reign. Length: 10/19/2001-11/30/2001. Successful defenses: None.

2-Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa. 1st reign. Length: 11/30/2001-12/9/2001. Successful defenses: None.

3-Takao Omori & Yoshihiro Takayama. 1st reign. Length: 12/9/2001-2/17/2002. Successful defenses: None.

4-Takeshi Morishima & Takeshi Rikioh. 1st reign. Length: 2/17/2002-9/23/2002. Successful defenses: 4.

5-Jun Akiyama & Akitoshi Saito. 1st reign. Length: 9/23/2002-6/6/2003. Successful defenses: 5.

6-Tamon Honda & Kenta Kobashi. 1st reign. Length: 6/6/2003-11/30/2003. Successful defenses: 2.

7-Yuji Nagata & Hiroshi Tanahashi. 1st reign. Length: 11/30/2003-1/10/2004. Successful defenses: 1.

8-Mitsuharu Misawa & Yoshinari Ogawa. 2nd reign. Length: 1/10/2004-1/23/2005. Successful defenses: 7.

9-Scorpio (2 Cold Scorpio) & Doug Williams. 1st reign. Length: 1/23/2005-6/18/2005. Successful defenses: None.

10-Minoru Suzuki & Naomichi Marufuji. 1st reign. Length: 6/18/2005-10/28/2005. Successful defenses: 2.

11-Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone. 1st reign. Length: 10/28/2005-6/4/2006. Successful defenses: 2.

12-Tamon Honda & Kenta Kobashi. 2nd reign. Length: 6/4/2006-9/25/2006. Successful defenses: None. Vacated titles on 9/25/2006 after Kobashi diagnosed with cancer.

13-Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone. 2nd reign. Length: 12/2/2006-4/1/2007. Successful defenses: None.

14-Jun Akiyama & Takeshi Rikioh. 1st reign. Length: 4/1/2007-9/13/2007. Successful defenses: 3. Vacated titles on 9/13/2007 due to a Rikioh injury.

15-D-Lo Brown & Buchanan. 1st reign. Length: 10/20/2007-10/27/2007. Successful defenses: None.

16-Naomichi Marufuji & Takashi Sugiura. 1st reign. Length: 10/27/2007-5/23/2008. Successful defenses: 2.

17-Akitoshi Saito & Bison Smith. 1st reign. Length: 5/23/2008-9/21/2009. Successful defenses: 3.

18-Takeshi Morishima & Kensuke Sasaki. 1st reign. Length: 9/21/2009-12/6/2009. Successful defenses: 1.

19-Takeshi Rikioh & Mohammed Yone. 1st reign. Length: 12/6/2009-4/14/2010. Successful defenses: 2.

20-Bison Smith & Keith Walker. 1st reign. Length: 4/14/2010-9/10/2010. Successful defenses: 1. Vacated titles on 9/10/2010 due to the death of Walker’s father on 8/31/2010 and Walker requesting to not work the next scheduled tour as a result and instead returning the titles.

21-Yoshihiro Takayama & Takuma Sano. 1st reign. Length: 9/18/2010-6/18/2011. Successful defenses: 4.

22-Karl Anderson & Giant Bernard. 1st reign. Length: 6/18/2011-Present (Current Champions). Successful defenses: 1. Next defense: TBA. Win titles in New Japan.