NWA International Lightweight Tag Team Championship History

The NWA International Lightweight Tag Team Championshipis a tag team title in Pro Wrestling ZERO1, contested exclusively among junior heavyweight (<100 kg (220 lb)) wrestlers. It was created on December 26, 2003 when Ikuto Hidaka and Dick Togo defeated Naohiro Hoshikawa & Tatsuhito Takaiwa in a tournament final. This was during a time when ZERO1 (then known as Pro Wrestling Zero-One) was a member of the National Wrestling Alliance; since the two organizations’ parting in late 2004, the NWA does not recognize or sanction it, though it retains the NWA initials. It is one of two tag team titles in ZERO1, along with the NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Championship.

To this date there have been 10 NWA International Lightweight Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times), length of reign and number of successful defenses. All records are based on the official records from ZERO1’s English-language website, zerooneusa.com.
1-Ikuto Hidaka & Dick Togo. 1st reign. Length: 12/26/2003-2/14/2004. Successful defenses: 2.

2-Low Ki & Leonardo Spanky (Brian Kendrick). 1st reign. Length: 2/14/2004-6/4/2004. Successful defenses: 2.

3-Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Tomohiro Ishii. 1st reign. Length: 6/4/2004-9/19/2004. Successful defenses: 1.

4-Kaz Hayashi & Leonardo Spanky (Brian Kendrick). 1st reign. Length: 9/19/2004-10/1/2004. Successful defenses: None. Titles vacated in October 2004 due to ZERO1 leaving NWA.

5-Minoru Fujita & Ikuto Hidaka. 1st reign. Length: 5/27/2005-8/26/2006. Successful defenses: 9.

6-Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley. 1st reign. Length: 8/26/2006-4/6/2008. Successful defenses: 3.

7-Minoru Fujita & Takuya Sugawara. 1st reign. Length: 4/6/2008-8/3/2008. Successful defenses: 1.

8-Ikuto Hidaka & Munenori Sawa. 1st reign. Length: 8/3/2008-9/8/2010. Successful defenses: 8.

9-Kaijin Habu Otoko & Takuya Sugawara. 1st reign. Length: 9/8/2010-8/7/2011. Successful defenses: 5.

10-Ikuto Hidaka & Takafumi Ito. 1st reign. Lenght: 8/7/2011-Present (Current Champions). Successful defenses: None. Next defense: TBA. (Note: Ito is an MMA fighter)