WAR World 6 Man Tag Team Title History

The WAR World 6 Man Tag Team Title is a trios/6 man tag team title that originally was contested for in WAR from 1994-1998. The title was retired in 1998 but revived by Genichiro Tenryu in June 2010 for his promotion, Tenryu Project.
To this date there have been 18 WAR World 6 Man Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times) and length of reign. Successful defense date is not available.
1-Kodo Fuyuki, Jado & Gedo. 1st reign. Length: 6/30/1994-8/26/1994.

2-Bob Backlund, Warlord & Scott Putski. 1st reign. Length: 8/26/1994-9/1/1994.

3-Kodo Fuyuki, Jado & Gedo. 2nd reign. Length: 9/1/1994-1/8/1995.

4-Shiro Koshinaka, Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara. 1st reign. Length: 1/8/1995-4/30/1995.

5-Genichiro Tenryu, Animal Hamaguchi & Kouki Kitahara. 1st reign. Length: 4/30/1995-8/5/1995.

6-Kodo Fuyuki, Jado & Gedo. 3rd reign. Length: 8/5/1995-10/4/1995.

7-Kouki Kitahara, Arashi & Nobutaka Araya. 1st reign. Length: 10/4/1995-3/22/1996.

8-Kodo Fuyuki, Jado & Gedo. 4th reign. Length: 3/22/1996-5/26/1996.

9-Youji Anjoh, Yoshihiro Takayama & Kenichi Yamamoto. 1st reign. Length: 5/26/1996-6/7/1996.

10-Kodo Fuyuki, Jado & Gedo. 5th reign. Length: 6/7/1996-6/19/1996. Vacated titles on 6/19/1996 for a tournament.

11-Nobuhiko Takada, Yuuhi Sano & Masahito Kakihara. 1st reign. Length: 7/20/1996-10/11/1996.

12-Kodo Fuyuki, Youji Anjoh & Bam Bam Bigelow. 1st reign. Length: 10/11/1996-10/28/1996.

13-Genichiro Tenryu, Nobutaka Araya & Ultimo Dragon. 1st reign. Length: 10/28/1996. Titles retired immediately by Tenryu. Titles revived in July 1997.

14-Kouki Kitahara, Nobutaka Araya & Lance Storm. 1st reign. Length: 7/6/1997-10/20/1997.

15-Mitsuharu Kitao, Nobukazu Hirai & Masaaki Mochizuki. 1st reign. Length: 10/20/1997-7/1/1998. Vacated titles on 7/1/1998 due to Kitao retiring. Titles retired. Titles revived by Genichiro Tenryu in June 2010. Also, a new rule was added-a member of the current champions can be replaced by another wrestler.

16-Yoshihiro Takayama, Daisuke Sekimoto & Tatsutoshi Goto. 1st reign. Length: 6/9/2010-9/29/2010.

17-Suwama, Arashi & Tomohiro Ishii. 1st reign. Length: 9/29/2010.

18-Genichiro Tenryu, Arashi & Tomohiro Ishii. 1st reign. Length: 9/29/2910-Present (Current Champions). Tenryu replaces Suwama on champion team at request of Suwama on 9/29/2010.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 26 other followers