UWA Tag Team Title History

The UWA Tag Team Title is a tag team title that was in Mexico’s UWA promotion from it’s creation in 1982 until 1995, although when created it first was contested for in Japan. After this the title lineage becomes splintered: It is said to have been defended since in Mexico but was also revived by El Dorado in 2008.

Based on the most reliable information I have, to this date there have been 15 UWA Tag Team Champions but this is disputable. They are listed below in order of reign, which reign it was and length of reign. Disputes in the lineage will be noted accordingly.
1-Riki Choshu & Gran Hamada. 1st reign. Length: 8/1/1982-??/1984. Vacated titles in 1984. Titles inactive.

2-Braza de Oro & Braza de Plata. 1st reign. Length: 3/10/1991-6/13/1991.

3-Gran Hamada & Perro Aguayo. 1st reign. Length: 6/13/1991-1/15/1992. Vacated titles on 1/15/1992 when Aguayo competes for rival promotion EMLL.

4-Gran Hamada & Kendo. 1st reign. Length: 1/19/1992.

5-Silver King & El Texano. 1st reign. Length: 1/19/1992-6/28/1992.

6-Dan Kroffat & Doug Furnas. 1st reign. Length: 6/28/1992-11/8/1992. Win titles in Mexico.

7-Villanos 4 & 5. 1st reign. Length: 11/8/1992-4/7/2004. Win titles in Mexico. UWA closes in 2000. The Distrio Federal (D.F.) Tag Team Champions, Los Rayos Tapatios, defend D.F. Titles under UWA name around this time when UWA closes and Villanos do not defend titles. NOSAWA & MAZADA claim to win titles in July 2000. Vuelo Especial & El Endeivor claim to win titles from Tapatios on 3/11/01 but that may have been the D.F. Titles. Villanos begin defending UWA Titles again in 2004.

8-Emilio Charles Jr. & Scorpio Jr. 1st reign. Length: 4/7/2004-4/14/2004. Win titles in Mexico.

9-Villanos 4 & 5. 2nd reign. Length: 4/14/2004-Present?? (Still believed to be champions as of October 2006) Win titles in Mexico. Title lineage becomes splintered/disputed here.

10-NOSAWA Rongai & MAZADA. 1st reign. Length: ??/2006-3/26/2008. El Dorado (Japan) revives titles in 2008 and recognizes NOSAWA & MAZADA as champions.

11-KAGETORA & Kota Ibushi. 1st reign. Length: 3/26/2008-11/14/2008. Vacated titles on 11/14/2008 due to an Ibushi injury. Title lineage again becomes splintered/disputed due to Animal & Kensuke Sasaki winning a match in Mexico on 5/11/2008 to become recognized as champions by a former UWA official.

12-Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga. 1st reign. Length: 11/25/2008-12/4/2008.

13-Brahmans Shu & Kei. 1st reign. Length: 12/4/2008-4/14/2010.

14-Tsutomu Oosugi & Hercules Senga. 2nd reign. Length: 4/14/2010-12/22/2010.

15-Minoru Fujita & Masamune. 1st reign. Length: 12/22/2010-Present (Current Champions).

Advertisements