WAR International Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title History

The WAR International Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Title is a tag team title that originated in the WAR promotion in 1996 and was contested for in the promotion until Dragon Gate imported the title in 2006. The title was retired in late 2007 when DG introduced the new Open The Twin Gate Titles and unified the belts, but was reinstated in September 2010 by Genichiro Tenryu for use in his promotion, Tenryu Project.
To this date there have been 15 WAR International Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champions. They are listed below in order of reign along with which reign it was (some won it multiple times) and length of reign. Successful defense date is not available.
1-Lion Heart (Chris Jericho) & Gedo. 1st reign. Length: 2/23/1996-3/27/1996.

2-Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka. 1st reign. Length: 3/27/1996-7/20-1996.

3-Jushin Liger & El Samurai. 1st reign. Length: 7/20/1996-11/9/1996.

4-Lance Storm & Yuji Yasuraoka. 2nd reign. Length: 11/9/1996-2/12/1997.

5-Masaaki Mochizuki & Battlanger. 1st reign. Length: 2/12/1997-5/31/1997.

6-Masashi Aoyagi & Gokuaku Umibouzu. 1st reign. Length: 5/31/1997-10/12/1997.

7-Tomohiro Ishii & Yuji Yasuraoka. 1st reign. Length: 10/12/1997-10/18/1997. Vacated titles on 10/18/1997.

8-Masakazu Fukuda & Hiroyoshi Kotsubo. 1st reign. Length: 11/24/1997-8/4/1998. Vacated titles on 8/4/1998 due to Fukuda moving to Heavyweight.

9-Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa. 1st reign. Length: 12/11/1998-3/1/1999.

10-Tomohiro Ishii & Yuji Yasuraoka. 2nd reign. Length: 3/1/1999-6/20/1999. Vacated titles on 6/20/1999 due to Yasuraoka retiring. WAR becomes inactive in 2000. Titles inactive. Titles revived by Dragon Gate in 2006.

11-Masaaki Mochizuki & Don Fujii. 1st reign. Length: 6/8/2006-1/7/2007.

12-Jado & Gedo. 1st reign. Length: 1/7/2007-7/1/2007.

13-Ryo Saito & Susumu Yokosuka. 1st reign. Length: 7/1/2007-9/22/2007.

14-Taku Iwasa & Kenichiro Arai. 1st reign. Length: 9/22/2007-10/12/2007. Titles unified with Open The Twin Gate Titles on 10/12/2007. Titles reinstated by Genichiro Tenryu in September 2010.

15-Masao Orihara & Black Tiger. 1st reign. Length: 9/29/2010-Present (Current Champions).

Advertisements